iconvienna 2014 - PROGRAM


Download
Programmheft_2014_EINZELSEITEN_SMALL.pdf
Adobe Acrobat Dokument 834.8 KB

 

PROGRAM OVERVIEW

 

WEDNESDAY 9 April 2014

 

15.00

 

18.00

 

youLEAD

iconvienna young leaders dialogue

 

·         Introduction

·         Impulse Statements

·         World Café “Shaping the future of cities”

 

exclusive dialogue with senior experts and young professionals

 

LOCATION: WKO – SAAL 2, Wiedner Hauptstraße 63, 1045 Wien

 

     

 

19.00

 

 

 

22.00

 

Welcome Reception         

on invitation of The Mayor and Governor of Vienna

 

(Side Event)

 

LOCATION: City Hall of Vienna – Volkshalle/Arkadenhof, 1010 Wien

 

THURSDAY 10 April 2014

 

8.30

 

9.00

 

Registration iconvienna Conference/Exhibition

 

LOCATION: WKO – Rudolf Sallinger Saal, Wiedner Hauptstraße 63,
                      1045 Wien

 

 

9.00

 

 

9.15

 

 

Welcome and Opening

 

 

 

9.15

 

 

 

 

10.45

 

 

PANEL I

CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIES FOR SMART CITIES
STRATEGY EUROPE 2020
PANEL DISCUSSION SMART CITY – TWIN CITY

 

 

10.45

 

 

 

 

11.45

 

PANEL II

FINANCING MODELS FOR INNOVATION

 

11.45

 

 

 

13.00

 

LUNCH BREAK & NETWORKING

Visit of exhibition on innovative projects and services

 

13.00

 

 

 

 

 

14.30

 

PANEL III

INNOVATION AND INFRASTRUCTURE FOR SMART CITIES – OUTLOOK FOR THE NEXT 10 YEARS

 

14.30

 

15.30

 

PANEL IV

BEST PRACTICE: TRANSFORMATION OF RESEARCH INTO PRODUCTS

overview  in plenum followed by parallel exhibitors presentations

 

e.g.: Argos Railway Technology
         LISI Haus

         Smart Grids –model region Salzburg

 

 

15.30

 

 

16.00

 

COFFEE BREAK

 

16.00

 

 

 

17.00

 

PANEL V

INNOVATE OR DIE - WHO WILL LEAD THE FUTURE? EUROPE; USA OR ASIA?

 

 

19.00

 

 

 

22.00

 

Reception     

on the occasion of the 10th anniversary of iconvienna

 

(Side Event- on special invitation only)

 

LOCATION: Palais Palffy, Phantastenmuseum

 

FRIDAY 11 April 2014

 

9.00

 

9.15

 

Bus Departure – Site Visits

 

LOCATION: WKO –Wiedner Hauptstraße 63, 1045 Wien

 

 

10.00

 

 

 

11.00

 

AIT - AUSTRIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

·         Energy Base

·         SmartEST Labor

 

 

11.30

 

 

 

13.00

 

SEESTADT ASPERN

·         Construction Site

·         ASCR Aspern Smart City Research

 

 

13.00

 

 

 

14.00

 

LUNCH RECEPTION  at IQ Seestadt Aspern

on invitation of Norbert Scheed, district chairman 22nd district

 

 

 

14.00

 

 

 

Departure  with metro line U2 to City Center and WKO

 

Program subject to change

 

 

 



Presented by:


Partners: